Trouble hauling through Iowa
[…] The fact that one may win a few dollars of prize money or increase the value of their horse is the point of contention on whether this is considered commercial.  However, the guidance section associated with this exemption specifically addresses the act of hauling horses to a show where prize money may be one.  Here's the guidance directly from the FMCSA....

    "Question 21: Does the exemption in §390.3(f)(3) for the "occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise" apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?