Trouble hauling through Iowa
[…] I don't want people to think that just because they don't drive in Iowa they should be OK, it's happening all across the country.

share Top of the page Bottom of the page
crowleysridgegirl
Reg. Apr 2005
Posted 2007-08-29 12:26 PM (#66737 - in reply to #66710)
Subject: RE: Trouble hauling through Iowa


Expert


Posts: 2614
2000500100

But they are clearly interpreting the law strictly to suit their own interests.Any competent attorney would be able to look at the law,specifically 49 CFR 390.3 and see that it excludes such as yourself,me,and keepontruckin.

Part a: "The rules in SUbchapter B of this chapter are applicable to all employers,employees,and commercial motor vehicles,which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce. " Then comes the rules,bla bla bla.

Part f:"Unless otherwise specifically provided,the rules in this subchapter do not apply to---"(f3)"The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise."